Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store

#17 Robert Church

Robert Church

Nickname: Churchie/Bobby
Position: Offense
Shoots: Right
Height: 5’10”  
Weight: 192 lbs.          
Born: November 18, 1991
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC
Years played in the NLL: 2
Previous NLL teams: Edmonton Rush
Occupation: Lacrosse Player
College/University: Drexel University
Hobbies: Hockey, Golf, and Fantasy Football
Twitter: @robert_church

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Nap and a good meal. 
Pre-game meal: Some sort of pasta. 
Favourite place on Earth: Vancouver, BC
Favourite lacrosse memory: 2010 Minto Cup Champions and being selected by the Edmonton Rush in the 2013 NLL Draft.
Favourite karaoke song: Anything by the Barenaked Ladies 
Can't live without:
Sports 
Biggest on-field rival: Calgary Roughnecks.
Worst injury: Broken ankle and leg in 2011.
Hidden talent:
Best advice
: Never too late to start playing lacrosse. 
Biggest pet peeve: Slow drivers and loud eaters. 
Idol:

stats

How Acquired: Selected in first round (5th overall) in 2013 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Made NLL debut and racked up five assists in Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Scored first two NLL career goals in Rush’s 15-8 win over Calgary

*Had second two-goal game of the season in Rush’s 8-6 win over Philadelphia

*Earned first NLL hat trick with three second-half goals and named Game’s First Star in Rush’s 10-9 win over Vancouver

*Registered a four-point game in Edmonton’s 15-11 win in Rochester

*Potted two power-play goals in fourth quarter of Rush’s 13-10 victory over Toronto

*Notched season-high six-point game on two goals and four assists in Rush’s 15-11 win in Calgary

*Scored back-to-back goals 47 seconds apart in third quarter during Rush’s 14-13 loss to Calgary

*Scored two second-quarter goals and added two assists in Rush’s 10-5 win over Vancouver

*Potted back-to-back goals including power-play marker in Rush’s 12-11 loss in Game 1 of West Division final at Calgary

Career Highlights: Named to NLL’s 2014 All-Rookie Team … Finished third in the NLL in rookie scoring (52) and rookie assists (31), and fourth in rookie goals (21) … Led Drexel University (NCAA) in scoring the past two season in 57 points last season. Finished career at Drexel fourth on school's all-time point list and eighth in goals ... Named Honorable Mention All-American and First Team All-CAA this past season and led the Colonial Athletic Conference in points-per-game average … Spent 2014 summer season with Burnaby (WLA) and finished 10th in league scoring with 51 points ... Former British Columbia Junior League Player of the Year and First Team All-Star ... Named MVP of 2010 Minto Cup.