Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store

#79 Nik Bilic

Nik Bilic

Nickname: Bilchy 
Position: Defence
Shoots: Right
Height: 6’0" 
Weight: 195 lbs.          
Born: December 9, 1989
Hometown: Burnaby, BC
Years played in the NLL: 3
Previous NLL teams: Minnesota Swarm
Occupation: Electrician
College/University: BCIT
Hobbies: Hockey
Twitter: @NIkBilic_79

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Nap and music. 
Pre-game meal: Chicken parm
Favourite place on Earth: Serbia 
Favourite lacrosse memory: Minto Cup 2010 
Favourite karaoke song: Dead or Alive 
Can't live without: TV
Biggest on-field rival: Calgary Roughnecks 
Worst injury: n/a 
Hidden talent: Cooking 
Best advice: If you're not first. you're last. 
Biggest pet peeve: Snoring 
Idol: Steve Yzerman 

stats

How Acquired: Traded with first-round pick (5th overall) in 2013 NLL Entry Draft to Rush by Minnesota in exchange for first-round pick (4th overall) in 2013 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Earned one assist, five loose balls and fighting major in the Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Racked up one assist, three loose balls, and one forced turnover in the Rush’s 8-7 victory over Rochester

*Registered one assist, three loose balls, and two forced turnovers in Edmonton’s 8-6 win in Philadelphia

*Scored first goal of the season to go with two assists and five loose balls in the Rush’s 14-9 win in Minnesota

*Scooped seven loose balls plus one forced turnover in the Rush’s 10-9 victory over Vancouver

*Scored once and added three forced turnovers in the Rush’s 15-7 win in Calgary

*Notched six loose balls and one forced turnover in the Rush’s 15-11 win in Rochester

*Opened the scoring with an unassisted goal and added three assists to go with five loose balls and three forced turnovers in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

*Notched one assist plus eight loose balls and two forced turnovers in the Rush’s 10-5 victory over Vancouver

*Scored once and added one assist plus five loose balls and one forced turnover in the Rush’s 12-11 to Calgary in Game 1 of the West Division Final

*Potted two goals including empty-netter and added five loose balls and one forced turnover in the Rush’s 15-13 in Game 2 of the West Division Final

Career Highlights: Ended 2014 NLL sixth in the league in penalty minutes (46), seventh in assists by a defenceman (13) and ninth in points by a defenceman (16).