Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store

#16 Chris Corbeil -Captain

Chris Corbeil

Nickname: Corbs
Position: Defense
Shoots: Left
Height: 6’3" 
Weight: 195 lbs.         
Born: May 22, 1988
Hometown: Oakville, ON
Years played in the NLL: 6
Previous NLL teams: Buffalo Bandits
Occupation: Equity Analyst
College/University: University of Western Ontario
Hobbies: Reading, coaching, fantasy football.
Twitter: @iLoveLOOSIES

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Eat, nap, shower, dress-up. 
Pre-game meal: Chicken parm 
Favourite place on Earth: Beaver Meadow, Antgonish, NS
Favourite lacrosse memory: Mann Cup 2011 
Favourite karaoke song: Piano Man- Billy Joel 
Can't live without: Nielson & Fraser Morning Show on TSN1260 
Biggest on-field rival: Kyle Rubisch 
Worst injury: Broken Foot. 
Hidden talent: Expert Settlers of Catan Player. 
Best advice: Get the ball to Knighter.
Biggest pet peeve: Group Chats. 
Idol: Bo Jackson. 

stats

How Acquired: Traded to Rush from Buffalo in exchange for second-round pick in the 2011 NLL Entry Draft and first-round pick in the 2012 NLL Entry Draft

2014 Season Highlights:

*Grabbed nine loose balls in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Colorado

*Picked up two assists plus seven loose balls and one forced turnovers in the Rush’s 17-6 victory over Colorado

*Racked up a hat trick featuring two shorthanded goals to go with two assists and nine loose balls in the Rush’s 15-8 win over Calgary

*Scooped 12 loose balls plus one forced turnover in the Rush’s 8-7 win over Rochester

*Notched empty-net goal with 53 seconds left in third quarter to go with nine loose balls in Edmonton’s 14-9 win at Minnesota

*Scored one shorthanded goal and one unassisted goal to go with seven loose balls in the Rush’s 10-9 victory over Vancouver

*Notched two unassisted goal plus eight loose balls and one forced turnovers in the Rush’s 15-7 win over Calgary

*Collected nine loose balls and five forced turnovers in the Rush’s 14-5 win over Buffalo

*Posted an unassisted shorthanded goal plus one assist, nine loose balls and three forced turnovers in the Rush’s 15-11 victory in Calgary

*Scored twice including one shorthanded tally to go with five loose balls in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

*Collected eight loose balls plus four forced turnovers in the Rush’s 12-11 win over Colorado

*Grabbed 12 loose balls plus one forced turnover in the Rush’s 10-8 loss in Colorado

*Tallied an empty-net goal with 37 seconds left to go with two assists, seven loose balls, and three forced turnovers in the Rush’s 15-11 win in Calgary

*Posted second hat trick of the season including one unassisted goal plus one assist, eight loose balls and two forced turnovers in the Rush’s 14-13 loss to Calgary

*Picked up one goal plus one assist, two loose balls, and two forced turnovers in Edmonton’s 10-5 win over Vancouver

*Potted a power-play goal plus one assist, seven loose balls and one forced turnover in the Rush’s 15-13 win over Calgary in Game 2 of the West Division Final

Career Highlights: Runner-up to Rush teammate Kyle Rubisch for 2014 NLL Defensive Player of the Year … Named to NLL’s 2014 All-Pro Second Team … Led the NLL in 2014 in shorthanded goals (5), points by a defenceman (27) and goals by a defenceman (17) … Finished seventh in the league in shooting percentage (40.5%), and eighth in both forced turnovers (26) and loose balls (137) in 2014 … Named Rush’s Top Transition Player for 2014 … Originally drafted 15th overall in 2009 NLL Entry Draft by Buffalo … Spent 2014 summer season with Brampton (MSL) and collected 17 points in 16 regular-season games.