Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store WATCH Private

#72 Adrian Sorichetti

Adrian Sorichetti

Nickname: Spaghetti
Position: Transition
Shoots: Left
Height: 6’0”  
Weight: 200 lbs.          
Born: October 8, 1990
Hometown: Whitby, ON
Years played in the NLL: 2
Previous NLL teams: Edmonton Rush
Occupation: Strength Coach
College/University: Hofstra University
Hobbies: Guitar and Golf
Twitter: @Soriche77i

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Nap and black coffee.
Pre-game meal: Solid carbs
Favourite place on Earth: La Jolla, San Diego 
Favourite lacrosse memory: Minto Cup Champions 2011.
Favourite karaoke song: I Will Always Love You- Whitney Houston 
Can't live without: Family 
Biggest on-field rival: The opposing team.
Worst injury: A broken heart 
Hidden talent: Beat boxing
Best advice: You are only as good as the company you keep.
Biggest pet peeve: Chewing with your mouth open. 
Idol: My dad. 

stats

How Acquired: Selected in second round (13th overall) in 2013 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Made NLL debut and registered one assist in the Rush’s 8-7 win over Rochester

*Scored first NLL goal and completed first NLL hat trick in the Rush’s 14-5 win over Buffalo

*Picked up one assist in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

Career Highlights: Finished third in team scoring last season with Hofstra University (NCAA) ... Named to All-CAA Conference First Team in 2012 ... Played in Ontario Junior League for Whitby under coach Derek Keenan ... Selected by Chesapeake in fifth round of 2013 MLL Collegiate Draft ... Won silver medal with Team Canada at World U-19 Field Lacrosse Championship ... Won gold medal with Team Ontario at Canadian U-19 Field Lacrosse Championship.