skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule FAN ZONE Partners store

#77 Aaron Bold

Aaron Bold

Nickname: Boldy
Position: Goalie
Shoots: Right
Height: 6’2"    
Weight: 207 lbs.         
Born: April 22, 1985
Hometown: Victoria, BC
Years played in the NLL: 10
Previous NLL teams: Portland Lumberjax, San Jose Stealth, Rochester Knighthawks.
Occupation: Personal Trainer
College/University: Camosun
Hobbies: Gym, Sports, and Motorcycles
Twitter: @Boldy77

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Go to the mall or play video games.
Pre-game meal: Chicken, potatoes and some type of vegetable. 
Favourite place on Earth: Osoyoos, BC
Favourite lacrosse memory: Winning the 2006 Minto Cup. 
Favourite karaoke song: Kung-Fu Fighting. 
Can't live without: My iPhone. 
Biggest on-field rival: Myself 
Worst injury: Dislocated knee.
Hidden talent: I tightrope with a unicycle. 
Best advice: Practice what your preach. 
Biggest pet peeve: People who chew with their mouths open. 
Idol: Michael Jordan/ Muhammad Ali

stats

How Acquired: Traded to Rush along with Shawn Williams and second-round pick in the 2012 NLL Entry Draft from Rochester in exchange for Ryan Cousins, Andy Secore, and Kedoh Hill.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Made 30 saves and added three loose balls in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Colorado

*Named Game’s First Star for 40-save performance to go with six loose balls in the Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Registered 38 saves in the Rush’s 15-8 win over Calgary

*Named Game’s First Star with 32 saves in Edmonton’s 8-6 win in Philadelphia

*Earned Game’s First Star in second straight game with 37 saves plus two assists in the Rush’s 14-9 win in Minnesota

*Garnered Game’s First Star award in third straight game with 37-save performance plus one assist in the Rush’s 11-10 win over Toronto

*Managed 41 saves in the Rush’s 10-9 win over Vancouver

*Mustered 33 stops in the Rush’s 14-5 victory over Buffalo

*Totaled 38 saves in Edmonton’s 13-10 win in Toronto

*Stopped 40 shots and added two assists in the Rush’s 10-5 victory over Vancouver

Career Highlights: Named to NLL All-Pro Second Team in 2014 … Led NLL in 2014 with 15 regular-season wins and 8.73 goals-against average … Originally drafted in the third round (29th overall) in the 2005 NLL Entry Draft by Portland.