skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule FAN ZONE Partners store

#88 Zack Greer -Assistant Captain

Zack Greer

Nickname: Greerzo
Position: Offense
Shoots: Left
Height: 6’1”  
Weight: 187 lbs.          
Born: February 12, 1986
Hometown: Whitby, ON
Years played in the NLL: 6
Previous NLL teams: Minnesota Swarm
Occupation: Investment Analyst
College/University: Duke/Bryant University
Hobbies: Golf and Motorcycle
Twitter: @ZackGreer88

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Nap and black coffee. 
Pre-game meal: Sunterra 
Favourite place on Earth: Skeleton Lake, Muskoka. 
Favourite lacrosse memory: World Champs 2014.
Favourite karaoke song: Run Around Sue. 
Can't live without: Food
Biggest on-field rival: Calgary Roughnecks. 
Worst injury: Undisclosed
Hidden talent: Public speaking.
Best advice: You're the only one stopping you. 
Biggest pet peeve: Survey's
Idol: My Dad and Brother. 

stats

How Acquired: Traded to Rush from Minnesota in exchange for first-round pick in 2013 NLL Entry Draft

2014 Season Highlights:

*Notched hat trick including unassisted goal plus two assists for five-point game in Rush’s 13-10 win in Colorado

*Blasted in five goals featuring first-quarter hat trick including one shorthanded tally plus two third-quarter goals in Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Scored back-to-back third-quarter goals in Rush’s 9-8 win in Vancouver

*Registered two goals and two assists in Rush’s 14-9 victory in Minnesota

*Put up hat trick including two first-quarter goals in the Rush’s 15-7 win at Calgary

*Racked up six points including a second straight hat trick including back-to-back goals in the fourth quarter in Rush’s 14-5 win over Buffalo

*Notched five points including two third-quarter goals in the Rush’s 15-11 victory at Rochester

*Second straight five-point game, including a hat trick with power-play and extra-attacker goals, and named Game’s First Star in the Rush’s 13-10 win at Toronto

*Registered two goals, including one on the power play, plus two assists in the Rush’s 12-11 win over Colorado

*Scored twice in the Rush’s 10-8 loss in Colorado

*Potted two goals in the Rush’s 14-13 loss against Calgary

*Scored two goals in the Rush’s 12-11 loss against Calgary in Game 1 of the West Division Final

*Notched two first-quarter goals including an unassisted marker in the Rush’s 15-13 win over Calgary in Game 2 of the West Division Final

*Scored the Rush’s lone goal coming with an extra attacker in 2-1 loss to Calgary in Mini-Game 3 of the West Division Final

Other Highlights: Originally drafted third overall in 2009 NLL Entry Draft by Minnesota … Selected third overall in 2009 Draft by Long Island (MLL) … Spent 2014 summer season with Denver (MLL) and put up four goals and eight assists for 12 points in just four games … Played for Team Canada at the 2014 FIL World Field Lacrosse Championship and scored one goal in Canada’s gold-medal winning game against the United States … All-time leader in goals in the NCAA and Duke University, and led Blue Devils to NCAA Final Four in 2007 and 2008 … Finished collegiate career at Bryant University, scoring 42 goals in 2009 … Named 2003 Rookie of the Year and 2004 Playoff MVP in Ontario Junior League.