Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store Private

#23 Jarrett Davis -Assistant Captain

Jarrett Davis

Nickname: JD
Position: Offense
Shoots: Right  
Height: 6’0" 
Weight: 180 lbs.
Born: August 8,1987
Hometown: Port Moody, BC
Years played in the NLL: 4
Previous NLL teams: Rochester Knighthawks
Occupation: Financial Advisor
College/University: Bellarmine University
Hobbies: Wakeboarding, surfing, and reading. 
Twitter: @jarrycurl

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Afternoon nap, iron mine and Brett Mydske' clothes, get a coffee.
Pre-game meal: Chicken 
Favourite place on Earth: My bed.
Favourite lacrosse memory: Winning the NLL Championship Cup in 2012.
Favourite karaoke song: Let's Dance- David Bowie 
Can't live without: My Family. 
Biggest on-field rival: Kyle Rubisch 
Worst injury: Broken hand. 
Hidden talent: Cartwheels  
Best advice: Be yourself 
Biggest pet peeve: People who budge in front of you on a plane when they are sitting behind you. 
Idol: Jackie Robinson

stats

How Acquired: Traded by Buffalo to Rush in exchange for Aaron Wilson and a second-round pick in the 2013 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights

*Picked up a goal and four assists in Rush’s 13-10 win over Colorado

*Registered a seven-point game on three goals, including Edmonton’s first home-turf goal of the season, and four assists in Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Scored once and added three assists in the Rush’s 9-8 win at Vancouver

*Had second one-goal, three-assist game in the Rush’s 10-9 win over Vancouver

*Notched second five-point game of the season on two goals and three assists in Rush’s 15-7 win over Calgary

*Scored two goals in Edmonton’s 15-11 win over Rochester

*Registered third five-point game of the season with one goal and four assists in Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

Career Highlights: Originally selected fifth overall in the 2010 NLL Entry Draft by Rochester … Drafted in the ninth round (49th overall) by Hamilton in 2011 MLL Supplemental Draft … Played NCAA field lacrosse with Bellarmine University, and rounded out his career with 44 assists - the third-best total in school history … Was team captain for senior season and team’s MVP for 2008 season … Played summer season with Maple Ridge (WLA) and finished tied for 10th in league scoring with Rush teammate Robert Church at 51 points. Davis then finished sixth in WLA playoff scoring with 31 points … Named to WLA Second All-Star Team in 2010 after finishing fifth in league scoring with 73 points … Played in B.C. Junior League with Coquitlam and named Second Team All-Star after finishing third in league scoring with 74 points … Named provincial MVP in 2004 and 2005.