skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule FAN ZONE Partners store

#74 Jeremy Thompson

Jeremy Thompson

Nickname: Gun
Position: Transition
Shoots: Right
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 195 lbs.
Born: February 1, 1987
Hometown: Syracuse, NY
Years played in the NLL: 4
Previous NLL teams: Buffalo Bandits
Occupation: Nike N7 Athletic
College/University: Syracuse University
Hobbies: Fishing
Twitter: @j_thompson74

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: 10-20 minute cat nap, shower, braid hair. 
Pre-game meal: Chicken, salad, light pasta. 
Favourite place on Earth: Every place is a good place. Shower at the rink. 
Favourite lacrosse memory: 
Favourite karaoke song:
PS3
Can't live without: Family 
Biggest on-field rival: 
Worst injury:
Collar bone 
Hidden talent:
Best advice:
Put your best effort forward, encourage people around you. 
Biggest pet peeve: Slow drivers that drive in the left lane. 
Idol:

stats

How Acquired: Trade by Buffalo to Edmonton in exchange for Aaron Wilson and second-round pick in 2013 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Racked up 11 loose balls plus three forced turnovers in the Rush’s 13-10 over Colorado

*Piled up six loose balls and two forced turnovers in the Rush’s 17-6 win against Colorado

*Secured seven loose balls in the Rush’s 15-8 win over Calgary

*Scored first goal of the season and collected eight loose balls in the Rush’s 8-7 win over Rochester

*Notched one goal and racked up 15 loose balls in the Rush’s 8-6 win in Philadelphia

*Registered hat trick featuring two unassisted goals plus a season-high 19 loose balls and two forced turnovers in the Rush’s 14-9 win in Minnesota

*Scored fourth-quarter unassisted goal and added 13 loose balls in the Rush’s 11-10 win over Toronto

*Scooped 12 loose balls in Edmonton’s 10-9 victory over Vancouver

*Notched one goal, two assists, seven loose balls and two forced turnovers in the Rush’s 15-7 win at Calgary

*Snared seven loose balls in the Rush’s 14-5 victory over Buffalo

*Registered one assist and 10 loose balls in the Rush’s 15-11 win in Rochester

*Scored first-quarter goal to go with one assist and seven loose balls in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

*Picked up an unassisted goal in the third quarter plus 10 loose balls in the Rush’s 12-11 victory over Colorado

*Scooped nine loose balls in the Rush’s 12-11 loss to Calgary in Game 1 of the West Division Final

*Snared 14 loose balls in the Rush’s 15-13 win over Calgary in Game 2 of the West Division Final

Career Highlights: Named Rush’s Unsung Hero and Community Service Award winner for 2014 … Finished fourth in the NLL in faceoff wins (235), fifth in loose balls (165), and sixth in shooting percentage (40.9%) in 2014 … Played in the 2014 FIL World Field Lacrosse Championship for Iroquois Nation, helping team reach first podium finish with bronze medal … Named Rush's Unsung Hero for the 2013 season ...  Originally selected ninth overall in 2012 NLL Entry Draft by Buffalo … Was taken sixth overall in 2011 Collegiate Draft by Hamilton (MLL)  … Joined Syracuse University and was named Third Team All-American and Top Midfielder in 2011 … Won two NJCAA national championships with Onondaga College … Named MVP and First Team All-Star at 2010 President’s Cup Senior ‘B’ national championship … Named First Team All-Star at 2007 Minto Cup Junior ‘A’ national championship … Spent 2012 summer season with Six Nations (MSL) collecting three points in eight regular-season games.