Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store Private

#91 Cory Conway

Cory Conway

Nickname: C-Way
Position: Offense
Shoots: Right
Height: 6’2”  
Weight: 205 lbs.          
Born: October  27, 1987
Hometown: Brentwood Bay, BC
Years played in the NLL: 7
Previous NLL teams:  Portland Lumberjax, Colorado Mammoth, Calgary Roughnecks
Occupation: Entreprenuer 
College/University: Stony Brook University
Hobbies: Running

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Nap/ coffee
Pre-game meal: Pasta 
Favourite place on Earth: Vancouver Island
Favourite lacrosse memory: Midget Champs 
Favourite karaoke song: Wagon Wheel- Darius Rucker 
Can't live without: Water 
Biggest on-field rival: Calgary Roughnecks 
Worst injury: n/a 
Hidden talent: Live Action Role Playing 
Best advice: Practice makes perfect.
Biggest pet peeve: Bad manners. 
Idol: Brother

stats

How Acquired: Traded to Rush along with a sixth-round pick in the 2013 NLL Entry Draft from Calgary for a third-round pick in the 2014 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Picked up five points including two power-play goals in Rush’s 13-10 win over Colorado

*Registered four points including three assists in Rush’s 9-8 victory over Vancouver

*Named Game’s First Star with two goals including power-play marker in Rush’s 8-7 win over Rochester

*Racked up four assists in Edmonton’s 14-9 win at Minnesota

*Notched second five-point game of the season including two goals in Rush’s 11-10 win over Toronto

*Scored back-to-back goals in the fourth quarter of Edmonton’s 10-9 win over Vancouver

*Picked up third five-point game of the season with back-to-back goals in the fourth quarter of Rush’s 15-7 win over Calgary

*Racked up an eight-point game featuring seven assists and named Game’s First Star in Rush’s 14-5 victory over Buffalo

*Had a goal and three assists in Rush’s 15-11 win over Calgary

*Picked up six points including five assists in the Rush’s 12-11 victory over Colorado

*Registered two goals with one power-play marker plus two assists in Rush’s 10-8 loss at Colorado

*Notched seven assists in a game for the second time this season in the Rush’s 15-11 win over Calgary

*Picked up four assists in Rush’s 12-11 loss in Game 1 of West Division Final against Calgary

Career Highlights: Played the summer season with Victoria (WLA) and finished second in the league in regular-season scoring with 87 points including 67 assists … Finished third in 2013 WLA playoff scoring with 29 points.