Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store Private

#42 Mark Matthews

Mark Matthews

Nickname: Merk
Position: Offense
Shoots: Left
Height: 6’5”  
Weight: 230 lbs.          
Born: January 27, 1990
Hometown: Oshawa, ON
Years played in the NLL: 2
Previous NLL teams:  Edmonton Rush
Occupation: Fun Employed (Lacrosse player)
College/University: Denver University
Hobbies: Fishing and Golfing
Twitter: @markmatthews222
Instagram: markmatthews42

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Watch Pitch Perfect. 
Pre-game meal: Ribs and sweet potato fries. 
Favourite place on Earth: 
Favourite lacrosse memory: Back to back Minto Cups. 
Favourite karaoke song: I Will Survive. 
Can't live without: My Cellphone. 
Biggest on-field rival:
Worst injury:
Hidden talent: Operation on left butt cheek.
Best advice: I can cook minute rice in 58 seconds. 
Biggest pet peeve: When people walk into an elevator before people leave. 
Idol:

stats

How Acquired: First overall pick in 2012 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Picked up four assists in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Colorado

*Set Rush regular-season, single-game record by registering 10 points including five goals - three of those coming on the power play – to go with five assists in Edmonton’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Notched seven points including four goals – one coming on the power play and one on a penalty shot – in the Rush’s 15-8 win over Calgary. Named the Game’s First Star.

*Named the Game’s First Star for a five-point game including two fourth-quarter goals in the Rush’s 9-8 win over Vancouver

*Registered two first-quarter goals and two assists in the Rush’s 14-9 win at Minnesota

*Picked up second four-point game featuring two first-quarter goals in the Rush’s 11-10 win over Toronto

*Third straight four-point game on a goal and three assists in the Rush’s 10-9 win over Vancouver

*Picked up seven points including six assists in the Rush’s 14-5 win over Buffalo

*Named Game’s First Star scoring twice and adding four assists for six-point game in the Rush’s 15-11 win at Rochester

*Racked up five points including four assists in the Rush’s 10-8 loss in Colorado

*Notched another four-point game with two goals and two assists in the Rush’s 15-11 win over Calgary

*Potted hat trick in the first half of the Rush’s 14-13 loss against Calgary

*Racked up seven points including a first-half hat trick to go with four assists in the Rush’s 12-11 loss to Calgary in Game 1 of the West Division Final

*Second straight playoff game with a hat trick including an unassisted goal and a power-play goal in the Rush’s 15-13 win over Calgary in Game 2 of the West Division Final

Career Highlights: Rush’s team leading scorer and 12th in the NLL (78 points) in 2014 … Named NLL and Edmonton Rush Rookie of the Year and to NLL All-Rookie Team in 2013. Finished the season leading all NLL rookies in points (69) and goals (38) and third in assists (31) ... Finished his four-year career at Denver University with a school record 216 points and 155 goals. Ended college career on a 45-game point scoring streak, which helped him earn his second straight ECAC First Team honors, All-American status, and ECAC Offensive Player of the Year. His college scoring prowess included 30 hat tricks and 21 power-play goals. He was Denver’s second-leading active goal scorer and fourth active leader in career points amongst all NCAA players … Selected in the first round of 2011 MLL College Draft by Denver and put up 19 goals and nine assists in just nine regular-season games. Four of his goals came in his first-ever pro game against Chesapeake … Spent 2014 summer season with Rochester (MLL) and scored six goals in just three games … Played for Team Canada at the 2014 FIL World Field Lacrosse Championship and scored one goal in Canada’s gold-medal winning game against the United States.