Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets Community Partners Merchandise Contest

#42 Mark Matthews

Mark Matthews

Nickname: Merk
Position: Offense
Shoots: Left
Height: 6’5”  
Weight: 230 lbs.          
Born: January 27, 1990
Hometown: Oshawa, ON
Years played in the NLL: 2
Previous NLL teams:  Edmonton Rush
Occupation: Fun Employed (Lacrosse player)
College/University: Denver University
Hobbies: Fishing and Golfing
Twitter: @markmatthews222
Instagram: markmatthews42

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Watch Pitch Perfect. 
Pre-game meal: Ribs and sweet potato fries. 
Favourite place on Earth: 
Favourite lacrosse memory: Back to back Minto Cups. 
Favourite karaoke song: I Will Survive. 
Can't live without: My Cellphone. 
Biggest on-field rival:
Worst injury:
Hidden talent: Operation on left butt cheek.
Best advice: I can cook minute rice in 58 seconds. 
Biggest pet peeve: When people walk into an elevator before people leave. 
Idol: