Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Team Crush Schedule Tickets FAN ZONE Partners store WATCH Private

#9 Curtis Knight

Curtis Knight

Nickname: Knighter
Position: Offense
Shoots: Right
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 175 lbs.          
Born: February 20, 1992
Hometown: Oshawa, ON
Years played in the NLL: 2
Previous NLL teams: Edmonton Rush
Occupation: Student
College/University: University of Guelph
Hobbies: Hockey, Mini-Sticks, Poker and Ping-Pong
Twitter: @09CKnight

LAX FACTS

Pre-game ritual: Pre-game meal, nap, shower, coffee, snickers bar. 
Pre-game meal: Chicken parm
Favourite place on Earth: Lacrosse Floor 
Favourite lacrosse memory: Two Minto Cups in 2011 and 2013.
Favourite karaoke song: A Thousand Miles. 
Can't live without: Lacrosse and Coffee. 
Biggest on-field rival: Calgary Roughnecks
Worst injury: Collar bone 
Hidden talent: Can solve a Rubik's cube in one minute. 
Best advice: If you work hard good things will happen. 
Biggest pet peeve: Eating with mouth open. 
Idol: My Father

stats

How Acquired: First-round pick (8th overall) in 2012 NLL Entry Draft.

2014 Season Highlights:

*Named Game’s First Star with hat trick plus three assists in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Colorado

*Scored power-play goal and added two assists in the Rush’s 17-6 win over Colorado

*Tallied four goals including three power-play goals to go with one assist in the Rush’s 15-8 victory over Calgary

*Scored twice with one shorthanded goal and added three assists in the Rush’s 9-8 victory in Vancouver

*Potted two goals and chipped in eight loose balls in the Rush’s 8-7 win over Rochester

*Tallied two goals plus one assist in Edmonton’s 8-6 win in Philadelphia

*Picked up one goal and one assist in the Rush’s 14-9 victory in Minnesota

*Notched one goal and three assists in the Rush’s 11-10 win over Toronto

*Garnered one goal and two assists in Edmonton’s 10-9 victory over Vancouver

*Scored two second-quarter goals and added one assist in the Rush’s 15-7 win over Calgary

*Fired in a hat trick with two power-play goals and back-to-back goals coming 57 seconds apart and added eight loose balls in the Rush’s 14-5 win over Buffalo

*Scored two goals – one on the power play and one with an extra attacker – to go with four assists in the Rush’s 15-11 win in Rochester

*Registered three assists in the Rush’s 13-10 win in Toronto

*Had a five-point game including two goals with one on the power play in the Rush’s 12-11 win over Colorado

*Scored once and added two assists in the Rush’s 10-8 loss in Colorado

*Piled up an eight-point game featuring season-high five goals with one shorthanded tally and was named Game’s First Star in the Rush’s 15-11 win in Calgary

*Scored one goal and added three assists in the Rush’s 14-13 loss against Calgary

*Potted two goals to go with one assist and five loose balls in the Rush’s 10-5 victory over Vancouver

*Scored a power-play goal and chipped in three assists in the Rush’s 12-11 loss to Calgary in Game 1 of the West Division Final

*Tallied twice in the second quarter including a shorthanded marker and added one assist in the Rush’s 15-13 win over Calgary in Game 2 of the West Division Final

*Earned one assist in the Rush’s 2-1 loss to Calgary in Mini-Game 3 of West Division Final

Career Highlights: Named Rush’s Team MVP for 2014 season … Finished 10th in the NLL in goals (35) and eighth in power-play goals (9) in 2014 … Played 2014 summer season game with Brooklin (MSL) finishing fifth in league scoring with 52 points then adding 16 points in five playoff games … Named the Canadian Lacrosse Association Player of the Year in 2012 after scoring 95 points in 20 regular-season games … Named MVP of 2011 Minto Cup which was won by Knight’s Whitby Warriors and coached by Derek Keenan.