Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Rush News Team Crush Schedule Tickets Community Partners Store

Mike Burke #61

MIKE BURKE

Practice Player
Nickname: Burkey   
Postion: Forward
Shoots:  Right    
Height: 6’1"   
Weight: 170 lbs
Born: March 20, 1990
Hometown: Caledon, ON
Years NLL: 1
Other teams played for in the NLL: Edmonton Rush

Residence:
Occupation:  Student
College: University of Guelph
Twitter: @touqer16
 

FAVOURITE
TV Show:  Gold Rush Alaska
Movie: Green Street Hooligans
Food: McChicken
Hobbies: Golf and Music

RAPID FIRE QUESTIONS: MIKE BURKE

It’s Sunday morning, what are you having for breakfast? Bacon, Eggs, Home Fries, Toast.
If you didn’t do what you do for a living, what would you be?  Tree Planter
Who’s your hero?  Wayne Gretzky
Twitter or Facebook?  Facebook
Dogs or Cats?  Dogs
If you could see one concert, what would it be? Nirvana
What’s the best thing about Edmonton?  The Rush
What do you know about Edmonton?  Wayne won 4 Stanley cups with the city
What’s the one gadget you can’t live without?  Compass
Book or video game?  Skate 3 (video game)
What’s your culinary specialty?  Take out
Where do you like to vacation?  Costa Rica
How do you take your Tim Horton’s?  Two Milk
Who’s the funniest person you know?  Jamie Lincoln
What’s your dream car?  1969 Dodge Charger
What is your proudest moment?  Hearing my name called on draft day
What’s the one thing you haven’t done that you’d love to do?  Surf
If we’re buying, you’re having?  Steak
What are your words to live by?  If your going to do it.. do it right
What's the best movie you've seen recently?  Killing them softly
What was the first car you drove?  Jeep
What music is played most often in your locker room?  Loud
What's the first job you ever had?  Beer Store employee
What's something you recently started liking? Dance Music
If you could add one hour to your day, what would you do with it?  Help somebody other than myself
Which opponent is typically the toughest to play against?  One that wont give up
What's your favorite quotation of all-time?  “Just win baby” Al Davis
Who is the one person you've met who left you completely starstruck?  Kyle Rubisch
What do you like to snack on during the day?  All Dressed chips
What's one thing you really enjoy, but wish you could do better?  Play defense